Macaria distribuaria (Hübner, 1825)
Southern Chocolate Angle
NatureServe Global Rank: G4
Virginia State Rank: S1S2
VA DGIF Tier: None
Federal Legal Status: None
Virginia Legal Status: None
Description: With a wingspan of 28-35 mm, the Southern Chocolate Angle is large for a Macaria species. It has a purplish gray base color with wavy black lines and a wide brown band near the outer margin of the forewing. The apex of the forewing is lighter than the surrounding brown area, a similar color to the basal half of the wing. The pattern continues to the back wing, although the outer brown band to a lesser extent. The head is rusty-orange colored.
Similar species: Although many Macaria species can be a challenge to differentiate, the Southern Chocolate Angle is larger than most and darker colored than any of the species that can be found in Virginia.
North American Range: Coastal Virginia and North Carolina, through Florida to Arkansas and e. Texas.
VA Observations by Locality: Arlington | Dinwiddie
Flight season and broods: It flies all year.
Habitat and Food Plants: Larvae feed on pines and adults can be expected to be found in pine forests
Behavior and Ecology: Presently unknown
Population trend and potential threats: Populations should be monitored and habitats preserved
Management practices: None yet
References: Covell, Charles V. Covell, Jr.; A Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America; Special Publication No. 12; Virginia Museum of Natural History in association with the Smithsonian Institution; 1984, 2005. P. 348.
Moth Photographers Group at the Mississippi Entomological Museum at Mississippi State University. Web application at: http://mothphotographersgroup.msstate.edu/large_map.php?hodges=6336 Accessed: 20Apr2013
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation, Natural Heritage Program, 600 E. Main St., 24th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219
This atlas was compiled
by the VA Natural Heritage Program with funds provided by the VA Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries through a state wildlife grant
from U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Last Modified: Tuesday, 24 January 2017, 10:12:03 PM